2023 | Kalyn Ponga | Knights | Fullback |
2022 | Nicho Hynes | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | Five-eighth |
2021 | Tom Trbojevic | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles | Fullback |
2020 | Jack Wighton | Canberra Raiders | Five-eighth |
2019 | James Tedesco | Sydney Roosters | Fullback |
2018 | Roger Tuivasa-Sheck | Warriors | Fullback |
2017 | Cameron Smith | Melbourne Storm | Hooker |
2016 | Cooper Cronk | Melbourne Storm | Halfback |
| Jason Taumalolo | North Queensland Cowboys | 2nd Row |
2015 | Johnathan Thurston | North Queensland Cowboys | Halfback |
2014 | Jarryd Hayne | Parramatta Eels | Fullback |
| Johnathan Thurston | North Queensland Cowboys | Halfback |
2013 | Cooper Cronk | Melbourne Storm | Halfback |
2012 | Ben Barba | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs | Fullback |
2011 | Billy Slater | Melbourne Storm | Fullback |
2010 | Todd Carney | Sydney Roosters | Five-eighth |
2009 | Jarryd Hayne | Parramatta Eels | Fullback |
2008 | Matt Orford | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles | Halfback |
2007 | Johnathan Thurston | North Queensland Cowboys | Halfback |
2006 | Cameron Smith | Melbourne Storm | Hooker |
2005 | Johnathan Thurston | North Queensland Cowboys | Halfback |
2004 | Danny Buderus | Newcastle Knights | Hooker |
2003 | Not awarded due to industrial action | | |
2002 | Andrew Johns | Newcastle Knights | Halfback |
2001 | Preston Campbell | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | Halfback, Fullback |
2000 | Trent Barrett | St George Illawarra Dragons | Five-eighth |
1999 | Andrew Johns | Newcastle Knights | Halfback |
1998 | Andrew Johns | Newcastle Knights | Halfback |
1997 | Not Awarded | | |
1996 | Allan Langer | Brisbane Broncos | Halfback |
1995 | Laurie Daley | Canberra Raiders | Five-eighth |
1994 | Cliff Lyons | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles | Five-eighth |
1993 | Ricky Stuart | Canberra Raiders | Halfback |
1992 | Gary Freeman | Eastern Suburbs Roosters | Halfback |
1991 | Michael Potter | St George Dragons | Fullback |
1990 | Cliff Lyons | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles | Five-eighth |
1989 | Gavin Miller | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 2nd Row |
1988 | Gavin Miller | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 2nd Row |
1987 | Peter Sterling | Parramatta Eels | Halfback |
1986 | Peter Sterling | Parramatta Eels | Halfback |
1985 | Greg Alexander | Penrith Panthers | Halfback |
1984 | Michael Potter | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs | Fullback |
1983 | Terry Lamb | Western Suburbs Magpies | Five-eighth |
1982 | Ray Price | Parramatta Eels | Lock |
1981 | Steve Rogers | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | Lock |
1980 | Robert Laurie | South Sydney Rabbitohs | Five-eighth |
1979 | Steve Morris | St George Dragons | Halfback |